Cookies and privacy policy

Privacy policy for mResell LTD services

mResell LTD services are provided by mResell LTD (Business ID 09090840, “Service Provider” or “mResell LTD”).

mResell LTD is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of its services, and complies with data protection and other laws as well as generally accepted principles governing data protection. This privacy policy explains how mResell LTD collects and uses personal information. “Personal information” means information that can be used to identify a person. The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how the data collected by mresell.macworld.co.uk (“Service”) is used and for what purposes.

If you do not accept these terms, please do not use mResell LTD services.

1. mResell LTD services in a nutshell

By using the mresell.macworld.co.uk Service, you can easily sell your Apple devices to the Service Provider or buy a used Apple device from the Service Provider. mResell LTD is a part of the international mResell-chain.

In order to provide the Service we collect data about the devices that have been bought or sold via the Service, their sellers, buyers, and payment transactions.

We monitor the use of the Service via e.g. Google Analytics. We use cookies to be able to provide you targeted content on third-party services as well (e.g. Facebook). As we save data on Google infrastructure, it’s possible that there may be backups of the data on servers outside the EU.

By providing us data you may provide us with information which may constitute a personal data file. You can find detailed information about this personal data file and how we collect, store and process the personal data in this document.

Official Apple service and maintenance companies act as our partners in executing the Service. We hand over the devices and device data to them in order to examine the condition of the devices and to erase the data on the devices. We are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of the Service, and we do not supply their information to third parties except to the extent that is needed for managing payment transactions.

2. Data controller

The data controller is:

mResell LTD (Business ID 09090840)

8 Greenwich Quay, London SE8 3EY

You can contact the data controller via mail, by sending an email to contact@mresell.co.uk, or by calling +44 2037642793 (Mon – Fri from 09:00 – 17:00). Price of the call is the general price for national business phone numbers.

3. The purpose and reason for using personal information

Data provided by the users of the Service is an essential part of the Service. The purpose of the Service is to buy and sell Apple devices. As a part of this process the Service Provider collects personal, contact, and payment information of the users in order to buy and sell devices.

The Service Provider collects and uses personal information to be able to identify customers, enable the Service, offer customer and marketing communication, and organize payment transfers.

The Service Provider may also use the information to send notifications and newsletters via email.

The Service Provider makes use of the personal information

  1. based on customer consent, and

  2. to ensure safe commercial transactions between the customer and the Service Provider (legitimate interests).

The Service Provider cannot offer the Service if the customer does not provide the information to the Service Provider.

The Service Provider does not use technical profiling or automatic decision-making in the Service.

4. Information and source of information saved in the register

The Service Provider saves following information about the sellers:

1. Information about the device, e.g.:

  • Information about devices the seller has scanned

  • Information about the devices the seller has sold to the Service Provider

  • Type

  • Model

  • Configuration

  • Serial number

  • Condition of the device

  • Accessories

2. Customer information

  • Name

  • Personal identification number / Business ID

  • Address

  • Email

  • Phone number

  • Account number

  • Information about the owner of the bank account

  • Information about the payments concerning the devices

The Service Provider saves following information about the buyers:

1. Information about the device bought, e.g.:

  • Type

  • Model

  • Configuration

  • Serial number

  • Condition of the device

  • Accessories

2. Customer information

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email

  • Phone number

  • Payment information

  • Information about the devices the user is interested in and wants additional information about (product watch)

Users of the Service provide this information to the Service Provider via the online service.

The Service Provider may receive data that the device contains. The Service Provider erases the data on the device before the device is delivered further. The Service Provider may use an official maintenance company to erase the data.

The Service Provider receives a part of the payment information from third party payment transaction and credit services. You can find details about the information they collect and how they use it at:

PayPal (Europe) [https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full]

The Service Provider stores the information also after the transaction has taken place.

The information saved by the Service Provider are not particularly sensitive. The Service Provider will notify the registered users without delay if third parties have gained access to the information.

5. Disclosure of information

The data controller and the people authorized by the data controller may use the data in the register to offer the Service. The data controller may provide recognizable information to third parties that act as courier, payment transaction service, or as collection agencies for debt collection. The data controller may disclose data to the police, judicial or distraint officers, if they have a legal right to receive it.

6. The right to review data; deleting data

The Service Provider does not validate or review the data the customer has provided. The customer has a right by personal data act 26 § to review their information, and by EU General Data Protection Regulation a right to ask for a correction or removal of false information, restrict use of that information, or resist its use by making a request to contact@mresell.co.uk.

If a registered person wants to review their data they need to provide proper identification.

The customer has a right to make a complaint about the illegal use of their information to a supervising authority. In United Kingdom that authority is data protection ombudsman (https://ico.org.uk/).

7. Principles of register protection

The data in the register is located on a web service that is strongly encrypted with technical protection methods. The data saved in the register can only be accessed by the employees of the Service Provider.

8. Cookies

To monitor and enable the use of the Service, the Service may place cookies on the user’s web browser. Cookies are used to collect the information explained in this policy to the uses explained in this policy. In addition, the Service Provider uses data gathered by cookies to monitor the number of users and downloads of the Service, and to determine the users’ browser types by the Service Provider and/or its partners (Google Analytics).

Detailed information about cookies can be found on The Office of Communications website [https://www.ofcom.org.uk/]

9. Cookies used by the Service

We use session cookies which only exist until you close your browser. We also use persistent cookies that exist a longer, predetermined time. Cookies used on our website can be categorized to essential, performance measuring, and functional cookies.

Essential

Some of the cookies are essential to enable the use and technical functioning of the website. These cookies don’t collect user information that could be used for marketing purposes, or to remember the web pages the user has visited.

Performance measuring

Our performance measuring cookies collect information about how the users use our website (e.g. most visited pages and possible error messages). These cookies do not collect data that can be linked to a certain user, but they are anonymous, and they are used only to improve the performance of the website.

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies. The data collected by these cookies are transferred and stored on Google’s services in USA in accordance with Google’s privacy policy. More information about Google’s privacy policy and the use of Google Analytics:

Google Analytics privacy overview

Opt out of Google Analytics tracking

Functional

With these cookies our website remembers the selections the user has made (e.g. user name, language, or location), and offer better and more individual features.

Third-party cookies

Our website contains buttons which make it easier to share content to several different network communication environments. When you select one of these buttons, the cookie can be set from the website you have selected (e.g., Twitter or Facebook). These cookies are not in our control. More information about third-party cookies can be found from the third-party website in question.

10. How to manage or delete cookies

Most browsers accept cookies but you can change the browser’s settings, and thus prevent new cookies from being placed, delete existing cookies, or ask for a notification before placing new cookies.

If you want your browser to prevent the use of cookies, change the settings according to the instructions given by the manufacturer of your browser (usually in Help, Tools, or Preferences menu). You can find more detailed information at https://www.viestintavirasto.fi/en/cybersecurity/safeuseofservices/cookies.html.

If you prevent the use of cookies, some of the functionalities of our website may not work. Preventing the use of cookies or certain cookie types does not delete existing cookies but you have to do it yourself from your browser.

11. Changes

We notify about changes in this privacy policy or the person register description here. We may also emphasis changes in the Service.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookies policy.